TOP(日本語)TOP(English) > Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Pasona Asia Co., Limited (Pasona Asia) respects the importance of your privacy and ensure to protect the privacy of your personal information under the provisions of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong.

This policy explains how and why we collect personal information and how we use, maintain, and disclose them. It does not apply to the third parties that Pasona Asia does not control or to an interested concern we do not manage and employ. Pasona Asia certainly provide equal opportunity in the selection of candidates.




Personal information

The personal information we collect includes but not limits to your name, address, date of birth, HKID, marital status, contact details, qualifications, education background, work history, languages spoken, salary/ benefit information, etc.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is collected in a number of ways, including:

  • Through the online registration at our website
  • When you provide your documents, such as application form or resume, no matter by email or in hardcopy
  • On your visit to our office
  • Through the interview with you in person or by phone
  • Through the contact at conferences, seminars, etc
  • By contacting the individuals that you have nominated as your references ("Referees");

The information gathered is maintained in our database for retrieval and use by Pasona Asia’s staff only for the purposes as stated below. By submitting your personal information in this way, you acknowledge and accept our personal data protection policy.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Your personal information may be used for the following cases:

  • To establish and maintain a satisfied working relationship with you
  • To mediate for a matching of your suitability for a job position or an assignment
  • To provide you with training opportunities, whenever relevant
  • To improve our service quality and evaluations by conducting confidential systems
  • To comply with legal obligations and regulatory requirements

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • Prospective employers and clients of Pasona Asia to make sure suitability for employment.
  • Our clients and interested concerns we managed.
  • Other members of the Pasona Group.
  • Any government departments or any person with lawful entitlement.
  • Referees and Insurers.
  • Our business partners, such as I.T. or database contractors and so on.
  • Other providers entrusted for training opportunities.
  • Third parties providers for background and credit checking services.
 

International Data Transfer

We may share the information described in this Privacy Policy within our corporate family so that our affiliates may assist in exploring employment and hiring opportunities for you. Our sister corporations and affiliates include, but are not limited to, Pasona Global and other local affiliates in Canada, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, United States and Vietnam. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you reside. No matter where we transfer personal information collected, that information will be subject to the policies and protections described by this notice.

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

 

Security

We have in place certain administrative, physical, and electronic safeguards to protect the security and privacy of your personal information.

Where we determine that your personal information is no longer required for any purpose we have identified to you, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner or rendered anonymous. Some personal information must be retained for specific periods to comply with various laws.

 

External Web Sites

Any external web sites which are linked to or from Pasona Asia are not under our control and Privacy Policy. We does not have any responsibility or liability for other technologies used. You should assess of the potential risk to the security of your information when you connect to them.

 

Accessing and correcting your information

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have a right to request access to, and to request correction of, your personal data in relation to your application. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us directly by email at jpnhk@pasona.com.hk or by writing to us at 17/F., Ashley Nine, 9 – 11 Ashley Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, HK.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change or modify our Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated details will be posted on our web site.

 

For Enquiries

If you have any enquiries or concerns, please do not hesitate to reach us by email at jpnhk@pasona.com.hk.

   
TOP ▲


Copyright(c) Pasona Asia Co., Limited